Privacy Statement

Jurnal Ilmiah Peuradeun

By using this Web site, you agree to be bound by the terms, conditions and notices contained or referred.
 
Jurnal Ilmiah Peuradeun (JIP) does not collect any information about your visit to the JIP Web site, unless it is specifically and explicitly provided by you for use by JIP. JIP registers the number of visits to its Web site, but does not collect e-mail addresses or Internet Protocol addresses and does not install cookies on your computer's hard drive. JIP provides links throughout this site to provide you with the opportunity to join mailing lists, send e-mail questions, request information and materials, or provide comments and suggestions. JIP may request additional personal information from you, such as your name, telephone number, street address, e-mail address, to help us respond to your requests.
 
Personal information collected by the JIP is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information is a priority for us. The names and email addresses entered in this journal site will be used exclusively for the stated purposes of this journal and will not be made available for any other purpose or to any other party. 
 
Any information received via the JIP web site will be stored securely using methods and protections that are as reasonably secure as is practical. The JIP management of personal information is governed by the SCAD Independent, affiliation with Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). JIP will not sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to any individual, business, or government entity, unless such disclosure is required by law or relates to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings.
 
The information contained on JIP web site is licensed under a Creative Commons 4.0 International License (CC-BY-SA) or an equivalent license as the optimal license for the publication, distribution, use, and reuse of scholarly works. Although reasonable effort is made to ensure that the information contained on the website is as accurate as possible, omissions and errors may occur and the information may not reflect the most current developments. JIP expressly disclaims all liability to any person with respect to the consequences of any act or omission committed based upon reliance, in whole or in part, on any of the contents of the website.
 
If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us by email: info.jip@scadindependent.org.